damage's done so I guess I be leaving..

my 'damages' i manage to pick up at the mall yesterday:

pic from here
born lippy in passionberry

my maybelline is finished, trus pengen try something new..
but lipbalm-y not glossy..
did my research and i picked born lippy from body shop..
the lipbalm doesn't give off color so it doesn't matter what you choose, except ada beberapa yang pake shimmer..
might wanna steer clear off them, you don't want bling bling-y lips khan?
passionberry yang milih hasp, i like to involve him in my shopping spree, asking for his opinions or whatever lah so he feels relevant and needed..
oh the male ego :P

pic from here
mamma mia! the movie soundtrack

i like the movie, i love the music so i picked up the CD..
thank god for indonesian edition CD so the price was only Rp. 55k :)
pas dengerin di mobil cuman sampe nomer 12 out of 17..
abis itu disuruh ganti sama Hasp, katanya dia pusing..
how unsensitive!

pic from here

sea-quill omega 3 salmon

this is my daily intake of the 'good and healthy stuff' and i ran out..
one bottle contains 100 soft gel capsules and since i take one a day, it last for around 3 months..
it was on sale :) so i saved money-oo..


sasha eats miitem aglio olio, hasp eats cwie miitem

kemaren akhirnya nyobain MIITEM yang di plaza indonesia, horor ga sih makan mi tapi warnanya ITEM?

french comte cheese

this is what my brother ordered, pizza yang namanya french comte cheese..
texturnya lebih mirip biscuit, you know those dry crumbly biscuits?
jadinya lebih cocok buat appetizer deh (menurut gw yang sangat sok tahu)..
until you try it for yourself, rasa cheesenya beh nampol..
so a meal it is..

miitem aglio olio, cwie miitem

this is what me and hasp ordered..
miitem itu mi yang terbuat dari cumi trus warna itemnya dari tinta cumi..
rasanya lebih chewy daripada mi biasa and it makes u full..
do not underestimate the portion size..
selain itu they have the miitem pink yang pake pewarna pink dari buah beet (bahasa indonya apa yaa?) sama ada yang putih..
the miitem aglio olio was delicious and spicy tapi ga pedes banget kok..
kalo cwie miitemnya enakk, especially the kuah kata hasp..

hot baked chocolate cake, green tea cheesecake

for dessert i ordered green tea cheesecake..
as u can see i'm going through a green tea craze phase haha..
but the green tea cheesecake wasn't what i expected, ada rasa pahit didalam kue itu i can't determine whether it's the cheesecake or the crust..
and don't try to tell me green tea is kinda bitter, i know to distinguish the green tea bitterness to plain bitter yaaa..
my bro ordered the hot baked chocolate cake..
it took a while for this cake to be prepared but it was worth it..
the whole entire thing was edible (except for the plate naturally!) and yummy..

TAG! you're 'it'..

kena tag dari si ncillo katanya disuruh:
# Each blogger must post these rules.
# Each blogger starts with ten random facts/habits about themselves.
# Bloggers that are tagged need to write on their own blog about their ten things and post these rules. At the end of your blog, you need to choose ten people to get tagged and list their names.
# Don’t forget to leave them a comment telling them they’ve been tagged and to read your blog.

Sandra's 10 random facts/habits:

1. I will never leave home without makeup. Call me an addict but there's just something so self conscious facing the cruel world out there (wooo lebay!) without something that is covering my face..I'm not into dempul, hardcore looking makeup, I'm into the au naturale :) so at least I must have some powder, mascara and lip balm..

2. My face is a dead giveaway of who my father is. kalo reunion angkatan temen2 kerja ayah, para om2 itu suka dateng ke tempat anak2 dan ngeliat perkembangan anak temen2nya..biasanya sih sambil checking out anaknya sendiri, abis itu mulai nanya "ini anaknya siapa yaaa?" but in my case langsung di skip dengan pernyataan "oh anaknya si pohan"..I don't look like a shemale khan people?

3. I self-taught myself baking. I had three months to kill before the semester started and oh dearie me forgot to apply for summer classes (emangnya ada summer? ahah)..so I was stuck mostly at home (I couldn't possibly go out everyday) and I was bored beyond my skull..It started at Hasp crita his mom baking macaroni schotel, to me buying my mini oven, then Martha Stewart and Nigella video happened and now I can differentiate vanilla essense, vanilla extract and vanilla powder :)

4. I have the shortest attention span. I can only do forty-five minutes to an hour and thirty (if it is that interesting/important) of paying attention in class..More than that, I yawn, I eat gum, I talk to the person next to me..

5. I have the tendencies of picking anything blue. I don't know if this makes me odd as hell but I will pick something blue out of the whole bunch just because it's blue..Blue is my favoritest color btw ;)

6. I'm a hopeless romantic. The notebook is my favorite movie, I believe there is that one person for you and love really does make the world go around..I love being in love, to be loved and loving another..That's excessive use of the word love so NEXT..!!

7. I like to arrange then rearranging things. When something really bothers me, I rearrange something in my room..and when I'm bored I move my whole room around..I'm a neat freak :D

8. I can't drive but have a license. I believe that driving isn't for everyone, like me for example I'm the type of person who has trouble merging my body to drive a car..I will panic when a motorcycle pass me by, pedestrians trying to cross and God forbid a metromini/kopaja/busses/angkots is somewhere near me..DRIVING KILLS PEOPLE!

9. I <3>It started with a poster boy crush (yes I still have him semi-naked on the beach in my room above my bed ahaha), then it grew into aaa..whachamacallit? a dedicated fan? not really, it's not like i collect his pictures or watch all of his movies? nor do i know every single detail, like when is his bday, what's his mom's name type of fan..I just really like him :)

10. I'm a natural born masseuse. I've been massaging my dad since I was 3..all I did was walk on his back..then as I grew older I became better at it..two of my friends, one a strained pinky, another a strained ankle were healed by me..now Hasp's is so into my back rubs and in return I get a foot rub haha..

now in the spirit of tagging people, i tag alida, baskoro
, denia, dinna, gisca, khiko, qory, sisanya suka2 lo deh yaaaa..


Mamma Mia! the movie

pic from here

i've always loved musicals..
it's just one of my thing..
so when mamma mia came out i want anxious to watch it but with who?
hasp is totally the action movie type of guy, he will never fall for musicals..
my bestie is far away in bandung..
i know i can take her but she comes home like every now and then..
so i had to wait for the bootleg dvd to come out..
kemaren2 sih gambarnya udah bagus..
tapi baru subtitle englishnya bagus..

and i bought it and i watched it all alone in my room..
dengan rambut dimasker (it's sahara dry haha) and muka di masker bengkoang (it's depok sun burned haha)
eating my greek yogurt with kiwi and milo cereal toppings..
i dunno i just can't cope with his james bond 007 image and singing plus dancing hahaha..
it's hilarious!!

the music is AWESOME..
i've always loved ABBA ever since junior high school..
i have their best of album..
so yes i totally recomend this movie for all of you who love musicals, love ABBA or just want to see Pierce Brosnan sing :)

What's Inside Your Bag?

i saw this on other blogs..
what's inside your bag?

mango bag with black sanrio cat keychain

i bought this bag karena berhasil memalak si ayah pas pulang kemaren..
otherwise i really won't be spending my money on mango bags..
tak rela lah yaw :)
the keychain i had since SMA kelas 1 pas di new york..
the bag itself is very plain so i added a 'touch' to it..

essential items in my bag:
1. mukena kecil: useful for daily prayers
2. cussons baby wet tissue: secara gw pacaran sama hasp kaya bayi
3. tisu paseo: -idem-
4. eskulin anti bacterial hand gel: -idem-
5. lotte xylitol gum: i love chewing gums, well this one is sugarfree and actually good for your teeth..
6. cellies (gsm&cdma): my babies, lost without them..
7. carrot keychain containing keys (duh!): gimana caranya keluar masuk rumah otherwise?
8. mango wallet: i need to pay for things don't i?
9. mentholatum acnes oil absorbing paper: saya adalah salah satu wanita terkaya di dunia, i also found out this brand is cheaper than the clean&clear one :D
10. white musk by body shop oil perfume: i love how the smell last and bisa dibawa sholat..
11. sephora mirror: who's the fairest one of all?
12. maybelline lipbalm: dry lips is icky!!
13. ipod nano: useful to kill time..
14. peralatan makan hokben: i got this pas beli menu anak2 di hokben, isinya sumpit, sendok, garpu..i love itty bitty things and the color blue, so go figure :) and since i am dating hasp si bayi raksasa, this tool comes useful..

Warung Sate Solo Pak Budi

hari jum'at kemaren adalah hari yang sangat melelahkan..
why do i say that?
rewind to the previous day, stress pani
k ngedit bab 1..
ehhh pas jum'atnya there's no sign of the pembimbing UNO..
yo wis, lanjut ke bab 2 ajah deh *a
sumsi anak dibimbing sok tau*

abis itu denger news kalo papanya evi meninggal..
berencana ngelayat bersama maya, hekal, onta, inyu deh..

sebelumnya ke FEUI, si salmon minta ditemani ngembaliin tiket JGTC dan skaligus makan es buah lagi :)
pas lagi makan enak-enak
, ada anak yang minta-minta ngomongnya gini "misi-misi, please give me some money i want to eat" ahaha gila efek globalisasi sudah MENJAMUR tampaknya sodara2..
i gave him 1000 trus dia ngereplynya "merci beaucoup" :)
that kid totally made my day..!!

ngelayat deh ke rumahnya evi di duren sawit..
abis itu badan gw anget, blum mamam siang..
berhubung si maya aka keket aka kuntet aka ketty (banyak amat nama panggilan lo ket) pernah tinggal di daerah timur she suggested we eat tongseng pak budi..

gw sih ok-ok aja, secara udah
kliyengan nii..
and it was good :)
i ate sate kambing, satu porsi sepuluh tusuk for Rp. 15rb..
minta kuah tongseng juga seh hehehe..

sate ayam kuah kacang, tongseng kambing

sate kambing kuah kacang, PENTRAKTIR: ibnu taufik akbar

the sate kambing and tongseng was wonderful..
the meat was tender, not stinky, blended with the bumbu deliciously..
the location is in
Jalan Pahlawan Revolusi (Depan Kantor Pos Pondok Bambu) Jakarta Timur, no telpnya 021-86602157..

oh ya di dalem warungnya ada sangkar burungnya..
but no birds inside..
takut plu bulung kalii yaaa :)


me and my best <3

sepenggal convo with my bestie..

Sandra: heueu

Sandra: djhfuic jkbegnherkcn
nobody_prefect: ahikahahakdgfklafdj
Sandra: lkhcbwjerkbfck
nobody_prefect: dhsaiuyrehadfjarel
Sandra: iosdufnviovnqcph 78346826185=!!
nobody_prefect: ih gila d lo..
Sandra: hahha lo juga
Sandra: dibales!!
nobody_prefect: kan biar lo ngerti gw ngmg apa..
nobody_prefect: hhehehehe

maybe that's why she's my best friend in the first place..
she understand my randomness..
even played along with my randomness..
abis itu ngatain gw gila..
gw katain dia juga gila..
but we understand each other :)

i LOVE u too much yuleha..



pic from here

what is a blondie?
you probably know what a brownie is right..
well a blondie is like a brownie without the brown color, hence the name blondie..

Kalo kata Tante Martha Stewart sih "Faced with a plateful of brownies and blondies, one can empathize with Archie's predicament -- never being able to choose between Veronica and Betty. On the one hand, it's hard not to fall in love with the dark, rich one; on the other, who can resist a sweet blond? Either would make a delightful valentine. Luckily, unlike Archie, you don't have to pick a favorite. You'll land in no trouble at all if you invite them both to dinner." from here

For Tuesday's piranhas (teman2 sisa dunia yg berencana lulus 4.5 tahun di FHUI nan jaya-red) i'm baking a blondie the original recipe is from here..

Blondies with Chocolate Chips and Walnuts (Makes 16)


  • 8 tablespoons (1 stick) unsalted butter, melted, plus more for pan
  • 1/2 cup packed light-brown sugar
  • 1/3 cup granulated sugar *akyu cuman pake 1/4 cup plus 2 tblspoon*
  • 1 large egg
  • 1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
  • 1 cup all-purpose flour (spooned and leveled)
  • 1 teaspoon salt *akyu pake setengahnya saja*
  • 1 cup semisweet chocolate chips *akyu pake campuran van huten, herseys milk chocolate and herseys white chips biar rame rasa dan warnanya :)*
  • 1 cup chopped walnuts *i omit this all together, ga punya yang begini2an mah*
  • 1/2 teaspoon of baking powder *recipenya hodob ni masa kaga pake pengembang*


  1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees (approximately 175 C). Brush an 8-inch square baking pan with butter; line pan with a piece of parchment paper, leaving a 2-inch overhang on two sides. Butter paper.
  2. In a large bowl, whisk butter and sugars until smooth. Whisk in egg and vanilla. Add flour and salt; mix just until moistened (do not overmix) *wah ini yang paling penting dalam dunia perbakingan, kalo overmix langsung deh BANTET tuh kue*. Fold in 1/2 cup each chocolate chips and walnuts. Transfer batter to prepared pan; smooth top. Sprinkle with remaining chocolate chips and walnuts.
  3. Bake until top is golden brown and a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean, 40 to 45 minutes. *lebay deh! 25 menit aja udah mateng bgt atasnya, hixx gara2 ditinggal mandi nih, terlalu coklat deh atasnya* Set pan on a wire rack, and let cool completely. Using parchment overhang, lift cake from pan and transfer to a cutting board; cut into 16 squares. Store blondies in an airtight container at room temperature, up to 2 days.


Urban Kitchen, Pacific Place

teh tarik, crema carbonara..

untuk arisan kali ini, it's my pick for the place..
since i won last time :)
i picked urban kitchen, pacific place..
why? because the place is cozy to hang out and all..

i ate crema carbonara by la placa, i forgot the name pokoknya yg specializing in italian cuisines in urban kitchen..
the carbonara was okay..
it smelled really cheesy, so i thought it was gonna taste too overwhelming and 'eneg'..
but it was yummy kok..
ya masi dibawah standar pisa cafe and segarra sih..

me and rila

oh ya yg menang arisan si windy :)
congrats bebe..

anak-anak BUNDO aka LVLIES arisan :)

abis itu melalang ke senayan city..
i made pinka curious about sour sally..
so she wanted it so bad..
and i was craving it during the week so..
i ordered medium twist with fruity pebbles and mochi for myself..
and large plain with strawbery, kiwi and fruity pebbles for hasp which he ate with me..

haha maruk..ruk..ruk..
abis itu hasp picked me up in senayan city with my bro..
after being an annoying a**, he's trying to make up..
ya namanya juga usaha..
you're forgiven but not forgotten bang!

the issue with myself is..

reading this passage from "eat, pray and love", those words couldn't be more perfect describing me..

"Moreover, I have boundary issues with men. Or maybe that's not fair to say. To have issues with boundaries, one must have boundaries in the first place, right? But I disappear into the person I love. I am permeable membrane. If I love you, you can have everything. You can have my time, my devotion, my ass, my money, my family, my dog, my dog's money, my dog's time-everything. If I love you, I will carry for you all your pain, I will assume for you all your debts (in every definition of the word), I will protect you from your own insecurity, I will project upon you all sorts of good qualities that you have never actually cultivated in yourself and I will buy Christmas presents for your entire family, I will give you the sun and the rain, and if they're not available, I will give you a sun check and a rain check...
I do not relay these facts about myself with pride, but this is how it's always been."

i know for a fact that i'm not dumb or anything related to the word idiot..
but i am so stupid when it comes to being in love..
and i silently curse myself for being back to this spot once again..
those comments didn't even hurt, not a slight of pain i felt..
it happened once too many times before so i kinda got used to it..

but i was numb, i can't believe that it's happening again..
AGAIN SAN, once more, AGAIN..
i didn't even cry, as much as i wanted to for the sake of feeling relieved, nope not a single tear i shed..
i'm just so mad at myself..


Es Buah FEUI, Komala's

es buah @kantin FEUI

beberapa hari yang lalu karena BOSAN sama makanan kampus yg itu-itu aja..
me, hasp, maya, ana hisbul, ika, balong went to eat at other faculty's..
we ate in BLOC's fisip..

then for dessert, ganti orang donk ahh..
salman, hasp, maya, ana, onta went to FE's canteen..
kata salman sih ya es2annya lumayan dengan harga yg terjangkau yaitu 5000 perak..
i ordered es buah, well it's cute..
rasanya lumayan bgt dengan harga segitu..
ada rumput laut, stroberi, mangga, nangka, nutrijell diatasnya es diserut and finally susu kental manis..

salman ordered i forgot this red thing..
i'm not so into food colorings yang HORE banget warnanya soo..
it's not my thing..

sweet lassi, chicken curry parrata

trus kemaren sama maya makan di Komala's, Sarinah Thamrin..
Komala's is Indian restaurant..
for some odd reason they also serve Chinese food, which does not make sense at all..
well anyways i came here for the Indian food..

yang paling cihuy dari makanan India apa sih?
yang pasti BUMBUNYA..!!
and in Komala's you get Indian food and able to savour their spices..
you also know that this place is good Indian food because well Indians eat here..
sampe lagunya pun lagi India bo!

i ordered chicken curry parrata, tadinya pengen naan but udah ganti plate dia kalo sore2..
so i ordered the parrata instead which is chicken curry and the curry is thick yaa..
and sweet lassi, which is yogurt but more like a drink..
the parrata was plenty i only ate 1.5 of it..
and it was yummy..
sampe the end of the day when i burp masih ada rasa2 Indian food, that's how strong the spices are..



adek gw pulang lagi..
gw curiga duitnya abis hehe..
ya udah dibawa makan keluar berhubung ga ada makanan di rumah..

makannya di CHOPSTIX, plaza indonesia..
chopstix tuh restorant chinese/asian food..
jadi rasanya sangat dekat dilidah ABESH..

rata2 30rban, but what i realized is now porsinya berkurang drastis..
dulu tuh nasi sapi lada hitam tuh penuh sepiring, sampe ga abis kalo mesen itu..
sekarang sepiring tok!!

chopstix's menu

appetizer: chopstix's lumpia

lumpianya enakk, dalemnya ikan2 gitu with sweet and sour mayonnaise sauce..

teh tarik penang, sapo tahu

makannya sapo tahu, pesen nasi lagi..
abis dijualnya terpisah..

oh yeah disini pertama kali i tasted teh tarik penang..
in love with teh tarik ever since :)


Favorite Kolak

santan-biji salak-bubur sumsum

what's your favorite kolak?
mine is simply biji salak and bubur sumsum ;)
but the best one i tasted is my tateh's, no one else's can compare..


lost in my own translation (hasp's cousin's wedding)

yesterday it was hasp's cousin's wedding..
taken i will be meeting his dad's side of family, it's a big step for us and our relationship..
i seriously did try to look my best..
berhubung pacarannya sama hasp, he doesn't care about my looks, as long as i'm not bald kali yaaa hehe..
so the whole entire saturday i waxed, plucked, scrubbed, and painted..
udah kaya pelem ms. congeniality haha :)

then the day came, i wasn't that nervous lah..
i mean all this years nemenin ayah with his friends, presenting myself has become a piece of cake, and making a lasting impression should come naturally (i hope)..

hasp's route that day was depok-cikini-depok-cengkareng-depok-cikini-depok..
hahaha kalo ditotalin the trip that he has to make that day bisa nyampe bandung kali yaaa?
so the first depok-cikini was to pick me up..
depok-cengkareng was getting to the place..
cengkareng-depok is from the place back to hasp's house..
depok-cikini is to take me home..
cikini-depok is the last trip to his house..

i got picked up at 5 AM, nyampe rumahnya hasp jam 6 AMish..
brangkat dari depok at 7 AMish, nyampe 8 AMish..
baru nyampe, salam sama uaknya yg paling tua langsung disuruh duduk..
i thought the interrogation process was gonna be later, like way later after the wedding yaaaa..
dimulai dengan pertanyaan boru apa? jawab: boru pohan..
pohan mana? jawab: engga tahu (emang beneran ga tau, baru tahu pohan ada macem2nya haha)
langsung mulai diajak pake bahasa batak.. jawab: ga ngerti (i think i speak english more fluently than indonesian malahan haha)
uaknya berkesimpulan "ahh sama aja kau kayak si hekal".. jawab: hehe..

hasp saved me, told me to sit inside with all the ladies..
but every time his uncle would pass me, he'd always make some kind of remarks about boru pohan..
daripada gw ditorment about all of this batak stuff that i can't comprehend..
i SMSed ibuuu: "mom i'm at heikhal's cousin's wedding, ditanyain pohan mana, siregar mana, pane mana..MANAKETEHE..!!"
dibales sama ibu: "pohan dari bagaslombang sipirok, siregar pasirampolu pargarutan, pane sibadoar sipirok.."
i told him about all of this marga stuff and he started explaining silsilah keluarga..
ompung gw aja crita gw ga ngerti2 (its boh-ring yawnlicious topic!!) apalagi ini, i just nodded my head in (pura2) comprehension ahha..

talking to his other uncle was easier (i think!)..
hasp' mom told me that he had studied 8 years in France and even his first kid was born there..
she told him i can speak french..
the last time i spoke french was in CCF class, the last time i was fluent was in elementary school (brapa abad yg lalu itu??)..
i seriously need to brush up on my french..
out of the blue him and his wife tested my french *gulp*
i can't spell out the conversations since my french is that old haha, but what i can tell u is that the questions was figurable and i answered in good though not perfect french *secara dibenerin kadang2 haha*..
atleast i passed the 'french test'..

blue butterfly, french manicured nails :)

after the wedding is done, bagi2 souvenir..
sama hasp dipilihin yang warna biru khusus lhoo awww so sweet bebuuuu :)
walaupun ya ngasihnya gaya batak *dilempar* "nih aku pilihin buat kamu, kamu suka biru khan"..
mingling with his cousin is omg, they're loud, obnoxious, typical bataknese family bgt lah..
they made fun of each other, even me, but i can't comment back huuuu ga acii..
thus it was a very tiring day..

today my mom called, she said "ngapain ke kawinan batak, tapi ga tau apa2!!", "dasar anak batak amerika"..
aduh ibuuu plis deh, my childhood is colorful as it is, perlu ya backgroundku lebih colorful lagi??
as the mother hen she asked how it went and what else had happened..
laughed at the remarks i made and the comments they made..
dengan sok PDnya i said "maybe they were impressed mom.."
she said "ya iyalah, in jakarta, especially you kids grew up out of the village, and you both ended up dating bataknese, that's so rare kakak.."

iya sih..
my story is very colorful, ethnics apa, lahir dimana, grow up dimana, nationality apa..
ga ada yg sinkron..
without my mom's visions on what she want for her kids..
i'd probably another diplomat's kids lost in translation, barely speaking indo and not in touch with my own roots..

seriously, during that whole interrogation process i can't help but be thankful..
thankful for all the time my mother pushed me, she obviously wanted me to be better and bolder..
maybe those pushes did make me better, maybe even bolder..
but all i know that it helps to make a lasting impression :)