having one blog, i can't even manage to write in one..
having two blogs, that would be impossible to manage..


i'm directing y
ou to..
here --> ms. cupcakes

i promise more stories, but this time it involves CUPCAKES, i'm totally done with law school (almost!) woohoo :D



after ignoring my blog for MONTHS :)
i am back, with good news hehe..
i manage to get my BACHELOR LAW DEGREE and currently jobless..
still awaiting my graduation ceremony late august..
so i'm on a diet for the kebaya :(
will be writing more, i promise..



Vanilla Vanilla Cupcakes

yes it's that time of year where the cupcakes Gods decided..
that it's time for me to bake the perfect cupcakes..
my oven is MINI, so freggin' small, can't afford to buy a bigger one besides i'd have no idea where to put it..
i've always covered the bottom flames, but it ends up making my cupcakes kayak bolu kukus ngembang pecah gitu diatasnya..

with frosting i could bluff, i just had to cover it up..
but looking at other blogs, where people put pics of their naked cupcakes TOTALLY MADE ME JEALOUS..
so it hit me one morning, as i lay on my bed, thinking about random stuff..
i should cover the top flames, that way i'm gambling on burning the bottom :/ ickkk..
but then i gambled with that option and WON :)

i also had a problemo with the butter cream..
i usually make my butter cream with 100% butter..
no shortenings, on my last order the butter cream practically melted padahal cuman perjalanan cikini-sudirman which is 20/30 minutes ride..
i once took my cupcakes dari cikini-lebak bulus and it was fine..
the swirls kept in tip top shape..
so i guess jakarta's humidity must have something to do with the melting butter cream..
or i'm doing something wrong without realizing it's wrong *sigh*
so yeah i found the secret ingredient to make it stop melting..
SHORTENING aka mentega putih..

now with shortening it was harder to create a smooth swirls..
and the first glimpse of taste i wasn't fond of either..
but i piped it on top of my cupcakes put it in the fridge and decided to forget the next 24 hours..
the next day i tasted it and thank God it was fineeeeee *phew*


Pet Society

my current addiction..
i play this game everyday, to get more money so i can buy all those cute stuff..
i have 148 friends so far..
you make coins by visiting..
20 coins for the first 50 visits, 10 coins for the next 25 visits and 5 coins after..
you can also make coins by petting and washing other people's pet as you visit..
also by winning on the hurdle race (10 race per day @30 coins if you win)..
since i am that crazy i have 10.000 coins but i'm only saving them throughout the week for monday..
in pet society there are shops which allows you to buy furniture, food, clothes, gadgets and other fun stuff..
usually there's new stuff every monday, so that's when i blow my money..
then i continue to save for the rest of the week :)
don't worry this game won't keep you awake 24/7, for me the most time it took me to make all the coins is just 1.5 hours..
so no you won't see me glued to the computah playing pet society..

what's your addiction?


disaat semua orang tergila-gila sama blackberry..

this is what i've been wanting since junior high..
dulu pas di NY udah pernah minta sama ibu, well it is attractive with all of its colors khan?
but i guess she took my plea as a "keinginan-anak-smp-yg-sementara"
who would've thought that the dream of owning a BLUE kitchenaid still lives ey?

when i went to Titan to buy my cupcakes supply, i saw the kitchenaid info on the window..
so i said look mom, beli donk! (the mixer that i'm using right now, is my aunt's and she's heading back to jkt soon, so i gotta part with it HIXXX)
then she asked me how much it cost..
dengan sok taunya i said "dulu seinget aku $100 deh.." (padahal mana pernah kitchen aid stand mixer semurah itu heeheheh)
pas nanya ke mbak2 titan, she said it cost Rp. 5JT..
mahal aja loh buat mixer lucu warna warni..

tak putus asa i asked my mom if she'd get it for me abroad..
since there are more discounts and sometimes things are more reasonably priced over there..
turns out it's $800 abroad..
ahahahah lebih mahal gilingaaann!!

i'm the type of kid who earns nice things, i don't just get to them out of the blue..
for example..
my cellphone? it was because i got into FHUI, then when i wanted to trade it for another one, i had to use most of my own money but i did ask my dad to chip in a little..
my laptop? because it's necessary for school work..
my bags? MY MOM CUTS MY ALLOWANCE IN HALF for the bags i want..

so getting this mixer for not earning anything is like a WHAAAATTTT?
but i'm glad :) i promise to take care of it everyday of my life mommy :)

the colors to chose from..
so many choices hmmmmmmmmmm..

i think i want this one :)
the website
said that this color is available..

now i must look for the best price *sigh*
i'll get back to you on that one..


Masak Seru Bareng Si Tukang Masak

i got this book in TGA kwitang..
what made me interested in this book is that the recipes are mostly for anak kosan/orang yg tinggal di apartment..
so it's all basically a menu for two..
and since it's for the busy people in the city, all menus are practical and easy to make..
most ingredients you'll be able to buy in the nearest supermarkets..
the recipes are EASY..
i mean if i can do it *i have no basic background in the kitchen WHATSOEVER*, i bet you can..
i tried the oseng buncis and it turned out gooooooddd..
will be trying the muntahu anak kos recipe soon *coz i bought the ingredients already*
the book doesn't cost that much and you get a vcd with it..


New Stuff :D

this is what i managed to pick up the last 2 months or so..
i love love love make up so yeah it SHOWS :)

an eyebrow/eyelash scissor comb, i say it's a must if you have thick brows like me..
you don't want to go bushy and look a character of sesame street right?
this scissor has a comb attached to it so makes it easier to control the length of hair that you're cutting, almost like giving your brows/lash a trim..
i got this in seibu, grand indo for Rp. 30K-ish, in baby blue of course :D

while searching for the eyebrow/eyelash scissor comb, i stumbled across this product..
which is a mask to cover the eye when you apply mascara..
lucu yaa orang jepang emang inovatif!

i got curious on trying on maybelline's newest mascara, unstoppable curly extension..
i didn't quite like it, it smudges, clumps..
my mom says that it makes my lashes look like SAPU hahaha..
but it's easy to remove since it's not waterproof..

NYX eye/eyebrow pencil in sapphire
i stumbled across this brand in EX..
i have read from some reviews that it's almost like MAC without the $$$..
so i gave it a try and looked around..
in the website it cost around $4, but in here it cost Rp. 45K..

nyx eyebrow powder in gray/black..
since the eye area is the center of my face, i need a lot to make it look better *make up junkie beralasan :D*
oh yeah i checked the website and it should cost $4 but in here they charged us Rp. 75K..

body shop lip/cheek stain
i wanted to buy this coz i've tried on anggi's..
it applies and dries nicely..
gives you a healthy red lips without looking vampire-ish..
and it applies on your cheeks too for that healthy glow..

maybelline watershine pure in 318 nudie mocha
i finally found 'the lipstick'..
for a very very long time i kept thinking that lipsticks are not for me..
why? because i have thick lips..
any color i wear will stand out from 1 km *lebay mode: on*
the reason why i said it's 'the lipstick'..
because it's my lip color so it makes me look like i am wearing lipstick without that obvious omg-you're-wearing-lipstick look *get it? NO?! DEAL WITH IT!*