disaat semua orang tergila-gila sama blackberry..

this is what i've been wanting since junior high..
dulu pas di NY udah pernah minta sama ibu, well it is attractive with all of its colors khan?
but i guess she took my plea as a "keinginan-anak-smp-yg-sementara"
who would've thought that the dream of owning a BLUE kitchenaid still lives ey?

when i went to Titan to buy my cupcakes supply, i saw the kitchenaid info on the window..
so i said look mom, beli donk! (the mixer that i'm using right now, is my aunt's and she's heading back to jkt soon, so i gotta part with it HIXXX)
then she asked me how much it cost..
dengan sok taunya i said "dulu seinget aku $100 deh.." (padahal mana pernah kitchen aid stand mixer semurah itu heeheheh)
pas nanya ke mbak2 titan, she said it cost Rp. 5JT..
mahal aja loh buat mixer lucu warna warni..

tak putus asa i asked my mom if she'd get it for me abroad..
since there are more discounts and sometimes things are more reasonably priced over there..
turns out it's $800 abroad..
ahahahah lebih mahal gilingaaann!!

i'm the type of kid who earns nice things, i don't just get to them out of the blue..
for example..
my cellphone? it was because i got into FHUI, then when i wanted to trade it for another one, i had to use most of my own money but i did ask my dad to chip in a little..
my laptop? because it's necessary for school work..
my bags? MY MOM CUTS MY ALLOWANCE IN HALF for the bags i want..

so getting this mixer for not earning anything is like a WHAAAATTTT?
but i'm glad :) i promise to take care of it everyday of my life mommy :)

the colors to chose from..
so many choices hmmmmmmmmmm..

i think i want this one :)
the website
said that this color is available..

now i must look for the best price *sigh*
i'll get back to you on that one..


Masak Seru Bareng Si Tukang Masak

i got this book in TGA kwitang..
what made me interested in this book is that the recipes are mostly for anak kosan/orang yg tinggal di apartment..
so it's all basically a menu for two..
and since it's for the busy people in the city, all menus are practical and easy to make..
most ingredients you'll be able to buy in the nearest supermarkets..
the recipes are EASY..
i mean if i can do it *i have no basic background in the kitchen WHATSOEVER*, i bet you can..
i tried the oseng buncis and it turned out gooooooddd..
will be trying the muntahu anak kos recipe soon *coz i bought the ingredients already*
the book doesn't cost that much and you get a vcd with it..


New Stuff :D

this is what i managed to pick up the last 2 months or so..
i love love love make up so yeah it SHOWS :)

an eyebrow/eyelash scissor comb, i say it's a must if you have thick brows like me..
you don't want to go bushy and look a character of sesame street right?
this scissor has a comb attached to it so makes it easier to control the length of hair that you're cutting, almost like giving your brows/lash a trim..
i got this in seibu, grand indo for Rp. 30K-ish, in baby blue of course :D

while searching for the eyebrow/eyelash scissor comb, i stumbled across this product..
which is a mask to cover the eye when you apply mascara..
lucu yaa orang jepang emang inovatif!

i got curious on trying on maybelline's newest mascara, unstoppable curly extension..
i didn't quite like it, it smudges, clumps..
my mom says that it makes my lashes look like SAPU hahaha..
but it's easy to remove since it's not waterproof..

NYX eye/eyebrow pencil in sapphire
i stumbled across this brand in EX..
i have read from some reviews that it's almost like MAC without the $$$..
so i gave it a try and looked around..
in the website it cost around $4, but in here it cost Rp. 45K..

nyx eyebrow powder in gray/black..
since the eye area is the center of my face, i need a lot to make it look better *make up junkie beralasan :D*
oh yeah i checked the website and it should cost $4 but in here they charged us Rp. 75K..

body shop lip/cheek stain
i wanted to buy this coz i've tried on anggi's..
it applies and dries nicely..
gives you a healthy red lips without looking vampire-ish..
and it applies on your cheeks too for that healthy glow..

maybelline watershine pure in 318 nudie mocha
i finally found 'the lipstick'..
for a very very long time i kept thinking that lipsticks are not for me..
why? because i have thick lips..
any color i wear will stand out from 1 km *lebay mode: on*
the reason why i said it's 'the lipstick'..
because it's my lip color so it makes me look like i am wearing lipstick without that obvious omg-you're-wearing-lipstick look *get it? NO?! DEAL WITH IT!*



gara2, di tag sama ncill dapet PE-ER deh..
the rules are to use Google Image to search the answers to the questions below..
then you must choose a picture in the first page results, and post it as your answer..
after that tag 7 people..

1. The age of my next birthday

twenty three, just like the movie poster *sigh*
i'm getting olderrrrr..

2. A place (or places) i'd like to travel to

danau toba, i'm pure bataknese, but i grew up everywhere except there..
it's just nice to know more about your own culture before accepting other cultures..

new york city, i lived there, i really wanna go visit once more :(

i was inspired after watching vicky cristina barcelona..
i'd like to go there someday..

3. A favorite place

my room, it's not big, it's not small but i have all my essentials in there..
it used to be so blue, now i splash in more colors to make it less TEENAGE-like haha :D

4. Favorite food

the funny thing is that i grew up mostly with western food, i do eat indo food but the typical ones you have at home..
but during my college years, i just start eating full spiced indo food such as rawon and tongseng, and GOT ADDICTED..
now i can swear to you i will never be able to live abroad because of the food :D

5. Favorite Things

my baking appliances,
the blue kitchen aid is what i dream of having, i asked my mom already hihihi..
i hope she does get it for me :)
i love my appliances, i don't have the money to buy those expensive nice looking ones but the plastic will do *for now*..

my mini library is overflowing with BOOKS, i seriously don't have any more space for books..
it is the pride and love of my room..
there are books, magazines, dvds, my perfumes, makeup and other fun stuff..
not one single person has ever gone to my room, without getting something out of my mini library..

6. Favorite Color

baby blue :)

7. Where I was born

moscow, rusia..
hence mouskovita which is from the russian word muskovite, which means a person from moscow..
that is if i'm not mistaken, for more info call my dad :D

8. A City I've lived in

sofia, bulgaria..
i spent my elementary years there, i went to an indo school for a year..
then to a french school for 3 years..
so no i don't speak a single bulgarian :P

9. A nickname that i have

sasha cohen, the figure skater..
my name is aleksandra which is a russian name ..
the nickname for alexandra/alexander in russian is sasha..
so there ya go..

10. College Major

my major who makes me feel like a minor :D
i have a love/hate relationship with it hehe..

11. Hobby

finally i found something that screams ME, my own personal thing..
that is not dad inspired or mom inspired..

i have that picture at home..
when i do read an interesting book, i must finish that book..
even if it requires for me to have a messed up sleeping cycle :D

12. Bad habit

nuff said..

not a morning person either..
on a sunday i'd prefer to sleep in than go out..

13. Name of my love

JOSH HARTNETT feat. Heikhal A. S. Pane
abang josh must be like "semeleketehe foto gw ditaro disamping abang pane"
butttt i also do love hasp :)

14. Wish list

out of law school..
in the real life ASAP PLEASE!!

find Mr. Right, who's willing to appreciate me as a partner no more no less..

perfect my role as a woman, becoming a mother of course..

run my own cupcake specialized bakery, insya allah :)

sekarang waktunya men-tag..